GIVE US A CALL +44 (0)1985 212291

USD  |   SIGN IN  |   REGISTER
Free US Delivery & Returns
-

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This website, www.dentsgloves.com (the "Website") is operated by or on behalf of Dewhurst Dent plc ("Dewhurst Dent"), a UK company whose registered office is Union Mill, Vernon Street, Bolton BL1 2PT and whose company registration number is 00161147.

Dewhurst Dent is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy applies to all companies and divisions of Dewhurst Dent , i.e. Dents, Gaby, Dents Australia Pty, Corgi Hosiery Ltd, D.Charles Astle (Auctioneers) and Hersil Fabrics.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") together with the Website terms and conditions of use here and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you. Please read the Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is Dewhurst Dent. 

In this Policy, when we refer to "you", we are referring to you, as the person or entity accessing, viewing and/or using the Website. Any reference to "we", "our", "us" etc is a reference to Dewhurst Dent

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

COOKIES

What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we may store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device, including mobile or handheld device (such as a smart phone or tablet), as you browse the Website. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website.

Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website. It is possible to opt out of cookies via your browser’s cookie settings, but if you do this you will not be able to shop from our website as the functions of the website are dependent on cookies. Please note that cookies are computer specific, so if you log on to any site from a different computer, the cookie settings on that computer will apply.

Most web browsers will provide the option to turn off, or disallow cookies. How you do this depends on the web browser you're using. Instructions for disallowing cookies can usually be found in the browser's 'Help' menu. Note that in common with most other transactional websites, refusing cookies via your web browser will mean that you are unable to make a transactional purchase on our websites. You will also find that the functionality of many other websites and services will be affected. Cookies can be deleted using your web browser. However, unless they are disallowed they will be re-applied the next time you visit a website.

For further information about managing and disabling cookies on your computer see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

We only collect information we feel is essential for you to use the Website efficiently and to improve services for you, for example:

Types of cookies used 

The Website uses the following types of cookie:


You can find more detailed information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below: 

www.dents.co.uk

SESSION AND PERSISTENT COOKIES 

COOKIE

PURPOSE

EXPIRES

cd-enabled

Checks whether cookie message has been displayed to customer.

1 year

nldismissed

Checks whether welcome message has been displayed to customer.

29 days

countrydetect

Detects the customers country

29 days

PHPSESSID

Preserves user session across page requests

session

Feefo.translations

Detects language for reviews

Persistent

Khaos

Used for Affiliate tracking

1 year

Put_#

Used for Affiliate tracking

29 days

rpb

Used for Affiliate tracking

29 days

rpx

Used for Affiliate tracking

29 days

Ads/user-lists/#

Used by Google to track Google adds

session

sentisum_session

Used for onsite reviews

13 days



THIRD PARTY COOKIES 

COOKIE

DOMAIN

PURPOSE

EXPIRES

_gat

Google Analytics

Google analytics cookie

session

_gid

Google Analytics                            

Google analytics cookie

session

_ga

Google Analytics

Google Analytics cookie

session

_cfduid

Feefo.com

Used to identify trusted web traffic.

1 year

fr

facebook.com

Facebook advertising cookie

3 months

id

Yieldify.com

Yieldify targeting cookie

1 year

IDE

Doubleclick.net

Doubleclick targeting cookie

1 year

r/collect

Doubleclick.net

Doubleclick targeting cookie

1 year

test_cookie

Doubleclick.net

Used to check the browser supports cookies

session

Tr

facebook.com

Facebook targeting cookie

session

_y2

Yieldify.com

Yieldify targeting cookie

1 year

_yi

Yieldify.com

Yieldify targeting cookie

1 year

I

Yieldify.com

Yieldify targeting cookie

session

Sp

Yieldify.com

Yieldify targeting cookie

1 year

 

 

 

 


www.corgisocks.com

SESSION AND PERSISTENT COOKIES 

COOKIE

PURPOSE

EXPIRES

cd-enabled

Checks whether cookie message has been displayed to customer.

1 year

nldismissed

Checks whether welcome message has been displayed to customer.

29 days

countrydetect

Detects the customers country

29 days

PHPSESSID

Preserves user session across page requests

session

Feefo.translations

Detects language for reviews

Persistent

cursym

Used for displaying the currency symbol

29 days

currency

Used for setting the currency

29 days

Ads/ga-audiences

Used by Google to track Google adds

session

sentisum_session

Used for onsite reviews

13 days

THIRD PARTY COOKIES 

COOKIE

DOMAIN

PURPOSE

EXPIRES

_gat

Google Analytics

Google analytics cookie

session

_gid

Google Analytics                            

Google analytics cookie

session

_ga

Google Analytics

Google Analytics cookie

session

_cfduid

Feefo.com

Used to identify trusted web traffic.

1 year

_hjIncludedInSample

Hotjar.com

Hotjar targeting cookie

session

collect

Doubleclick.net

Doubleclick targeting cookie

1 year

Tr

facebook.com

Facebook targeting cookie

session

_y2

Yieldify.com

Yieldify targeting cookie

1 year

_yi

Yieldify.com

Yieldify targeting cookie

1 year

I

Yieldify.com

Yieldify targeting cookie

session

Sp

Yieldify.com

Yieldify targeting cookie

1 year

 

 

 

 

www.gabysfashion.com

SESSION AND PERSISTENT COOKIES 

COOKIE

PURPOSE

EXPIRES

PHPSESSID

Preserves user session across page requests

session


THIRD PARTY COOKIES 

COOKIE

DOMAIN

PURPOSE

EXPIRES

_gat

Google Analytics

Google analytics cookie

session

_gid

Google Analytics                            

Google analytics cookie

session

_ga

Google Analytics

Google Analytics cookie

session

collect

Doubleclick.net

Doubleclick targeting cookie

1 year


Browser Settings 

You may choose to try and block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.

Third-party Utilities 

We use HotJar to help improve the customer experience of the website. HotJar’s privacy policy can be read here

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information which we collect about you will be stored on our secure servers within the UK, with backup storage held on secure servers in Ireland (EU). 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:


If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please contact us using the contact details provided in the 'Contact Us' section below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose information about you to law enforcement officials in the investigation of any alleged unlawful activities by you. We may also be required to disclose information to a court or regulatory body when required to do so by law.

We may also share your information with our service providers (to help manage the Website and provide services, including but not limited to, marketing and processing online purchases) and with any person or organisation (and their advisers) who might take over the services provided by the Website to allow them to prepare for taking over (after that, we may also allow that person or organisation to use and share your information on the same basis as us).

YOUR RIGHTS

You may ask us to stop sending you postal correspondence that we believe may be of interest to you by contacting us using the details provided in the 'Contact Us' section below.

Should you wish us to stop sending you email correspondence, please click 'unsubscribe' on the most recently received email.

Where you ask us to stop sending you correspondence through either our postal mailing list or our email mailing list we shall take reasonable steps to remove your details from both our postal and email mailing lists. However, in the event that you continue to receive correspondence through one of these mailing lists, please contact us using the contact details provided in the 'Contact Us' section below.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of personal information that we hold about you. To do this, simply write to Dents, Furnax Lane, Warminster, Wiltshire BA12 8PT. Should we be prevented from disclosing your personal information, reasons will be given for the refusal. We may also request that you provide further information and identification to enable your request to be processed.

We will only keep your information as long as you remain an active customer and for 6 years afterwards or otherwise as required for our business operations or by law.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the contact details provided in the 'Contact Us' section below. We will thereafter correct any information found to be incorrect. You can find detailed information about your rights under the Data Protection legislation on the UK Information Commissioner's website: http://www.ico.org.uk/.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT US

If you need to contact us for any reason regarding this policy, including the collection and / or use of your personal data, or as otherwise indicated in any section of this Policy, our contact details are as follows:

Address: Dents, Furnax Lane, Warminster, Wiltshire BA12 8PE

Email: sales@dents.co.uk 

Telephone: +44 (0) 1985212291

Dents of England has handmade the world’s finest leather gloves since 1777. Today, the best traditions of this time-honoured craft are combined with contemporary design and luxury leather in stylish accessories including gloves, wallets, and belts.

DENTS DELIVERY DeliveryReturns

Get 10% off your first order when you sign up for Dents News

SIGN UP
© Dents | Site Designed and Hosted by Welland Creative